📍 Serving North York & North Toronto

Mortgage Broker
North York

Yonge and Sheppard corridor files — pre-construction appraisal shortfalls, bridge and cross-collateral structures, and construction draws for teardown rebuilds. 15+ years, 50+ lenders.

✓ FSRA Licensed · Ontario ✓ MA Mortgage Architects #12728 ✓ No Upfront Fees ✓ Same-Day Response

North York Mortgage Inquiry

Tell Paul your situation. He reviews every submission personally.

No obligation. No call centres. Paul responds personally.

15+
Years Brokering in GTA
50+
Lenders — A, B & Private
89
Verified Client Reviews
5★
Average Rating
North York Mortgage Specialist

The North York Market Has Unique Challenges. So Does Paul’s Deal Flow.

North York is City of Toronto, so the municipal land transfer tax applies on every purchase alongside the provincial charge. That matters most on the Yonge and Sheppard corridors, where the condo stock is dense and buyers are frequently closing pre-construction units bought years earlier at prices the current appraisal will not support.

That appraisal gap is the North York file Paul sees most often. A unit purchased at 2021 or 2022 pricing appraises materially lower at closing, the lender advances against the appraised value, and the buyer is short with a firm closing date and a builder unwilling to extend. Cross-collateralising against an existing property, or arranging short-term private financing to bridge the shortfall, is often the only thing that saves the deposit.

North of Sheppard, Willowdale, Bayview Village and Lansing run on a different problem entirely: buyers acquiring older detached homes to demolish and rebuild. That is construction draw financing, not a standard mortgage, and it needs a lender who advances on stages of completion rather than one lump sum at closing.

Start a Free Assessment →
“My wife and I were looking for a second mortgage for a property in Brampton. Our traditional bank was giving us nothing but headaches. Paul was able to get us what we needed in a short time and with very good rates. We would recommend Paul to anyone who is looking for mortgage help.”
TD
★★★★★
Tim & Donna
Brampton / GTA — Second Mortgage
At a Glance
  • ✔ North York & all North Toronto
  • ✔ Bad credit & power of sale
  • ✔ Condos, detached, investment
  • ✔ Broker paid by lender on most deals
  • ✔ Same-day response, evenings OK
  • ✔ MA Mortgage Architects #12728
What Paul Handles for North York Clients

Mortgage Solutions Available in North York

From first-time buyers to seasoned investors, from conventional approvals to complex bailouts.

🔒

Private Mortgages

Bank declined? Income hard to prove? Private lenders evaluate your equity and property, not just your credit score. Fast approvals, flexible terms. OAC.

🏠

Power of Sale Bailout

Facing power of sale? Time matters. Paul can source emergency private financing to stop the process and give you breathing room. OAC.

💰

Second Mortgages

A second mortgage lets you access it without breaking your first. Debt consolidation, renovations, investment capital. OAC.

📊

Debt Consolidation

Roll high-interest credit cards, lines of credit, and car payments into a single lower-rate mortgage payment. Often cuts monthly obligations significantly. OAC.

💼

Self-Employed Mortgages

T4 doesn’t reflect your income? Stated income programs exist. Paul works with lenders who understand business owners, contractors, and commission earners. OAC.

🔄

Mortgage Renewal

Your bank’s renewal offer is almost never their best rate. Start shopping 120 days early — Paul can often save homeowners thousands at renewal. OAC.

📈

Mortgage Refinance

Pull equity, lower your rate, or restructure debt at renewal or mid-term. Property appreciation has created significant equity positions for many homeowners. OAC.

🏗

Investment Properties

Rental properties, multi-unit, BRRRR strategy. Paul structures investment financing that preserves cash flow. OAC.

🏢

Commercial Mortgages

Office, retail, industrial, mixed-use. Commercial underwriting is deal-by-deal. Paul has relationships with commercial lenders who understand the GTA market. OAC.

North York Neighbourhoods & Communities

All of North York. All of North Toronto.

Paul serves every North York community, from Yonge Street to the Don Valley.

Willowdale
Don Mills
Bayview Village
North York Centre
Downsview
Lawrence Manor
York Mills
Newtonbrook
Bathurst Manor
Hoggs Hollow
Armour Heights
Ledbury Park
Victoria Village
Parkwoods
Henry Farm
Clanton Park
Pleasant View
Flemingdon Park
Bayview Woods
Westminster-Branson
Why North York Clients Choose Paul

What Makes the Difference

🔍

50+ Lenders. Real Shopping.

Your bank has one product shelf. Paul accesses chartered banks, credit unions, trust companies, B-lenders, and private MICs — and finds what actually fits your file.

Complex Files Welcome

Power of sale, bad credit, self-employment income, recent bankruptcy, CRA debt, non-resident — Paul has structured these files when other brokers passed.

📞

Direct Access. No Junior Staff.

You deal with Paul — not an assistant, not a call centre. For clients with urgent situations, this matters. He answers evenings and weekends.

💲

Broker Paid by Lender

On most conventional and private mortgage transactions, Paul is compensated by the lender — not the borrower. You get expert advice without paying a fee out of pocket.

🏠

North York Market Knowledge

Pre-construction appraisal shortfalls on the Yonge and Sheppard corridors, cross-collateral and bridge structures to close them, construction draw financing for Willowdale and Bayview teardown rebuilds, and Toronto land transfer tax planning.

📋

FSRA Licensed — Full Broker

Paul holds a Mortgage Broker licence (not agent), FSRA #M09001187, under MA Mortgage Architects Brokerage #12728. Fully regulated, fully accountable.

Common Questions

North York Mortgage FAQ

Still Have Questions?

Every mortgage situation is different. A quick call with Paul will tell you what’s possible for your specific property and circumstances.

📞 416-820-8601
Yes. Paul Hunjan is a licensed FSRA mortgage broker (Broker #M09001187) operating under MA Mortgage Architects (Brokerage #12728) and serves all of North York including Willowdale, Don Mills, Bayview Village, York Mills, and the Yonge corridor. Office is located in nearby Brampton at 256 Queen Street West.
Yes. Paul specializes in mortgages that banks won’t approve — bad credit, self-employment income, power of sale situations, second mortgages, and private lending. He works with 50+ lenders including B-lenders and private MICs who don’t follow the same qualification criteria as the big banks. OAC.
Paul finances all North York property types: detached and semi-detached homes, townhouses, condos (including high-rise), investment properties, multi-unit residential, and commercial properties. North York’s condo market and waterfront corridor (Yonge & Sheppard) have property-specific considerations that require an experienced broker.
This is currently the most common North York file. The lender advances against the appraised value, not your purchase price, so a shortfall becomes cash you have to produce before a firm closing date. There are generally three paths: cross-collateralising against equity in another property you or a family member owns, arranging short-term private financing to bridge the gap and refinancing out once the unit closes, or negotiating with the builder — which rarely works. Deal with it as soon as the appraisal comes back. Waiting until the week of closing removes most options and puts the deposit at risk.
Yes, but it is construction financing, not a standard mortgage. Funds advance in draws tied to stages of completion, verified by inspection, rather than as a single amount at closing. That means you need to carry costs between draws, and the lender will want to see the plans, permits, budget, and often the builder’s credentials before committing. Owner-builder projects face additional restrictions. Land-only or demolition-stage financing is a separate conversation again, and typically a private one. OAC.
North York is part of the City of Toronto, so the Toronto municipal land transfer tax applies alongside the provincial one — roughly double what you would pay for an equivalent property in York Region or Peel. Buyers comparing a Yonge corridor condo against something in Vaughan or Richmond Hill often overlook this when comparing total cash to close. First-time buyer rebates are available at both levels.
All of North York — Willowdale, Don Mills, Bayview Village, North York Centre, Downsview, Lawrence Manor, York Mills, Newtonbrook, and surrounding neighbourhoods. Paul also serves the broader north Toronto and the GTA including Toronto, Vaughan, and Markham.
North York Homeowner or Investor?
Let’s Find Your Path Forward.

Bank declined, renewal coming up, or just want to know your options? Paul gives you a straight answer — no sales pitch, no runaround.

📞 416-820-8601 Free Assessment →
Chat with Paul Usually responds within minutes
📞 Call Paul 💬 WhatsApp